More Details on FY 2024 Spending Package
[…] Finally, the agreement directs the Department to include in the report cost estimates and timelines associated with implementation, including equipment and data storage. (page 34)
  • DOJ Grants Oversight.-The agreement directs the Department to provide, in the fiscal  year 2024 spend plan submitted pursuant to section 528 of this act, a clear explanation of how each solicitation for funds reserved under section 506(b)(1) of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968 (34 U.S.C. 10157) the requirement that such funds be us “to combat, address, or otherwise respond to precipitous or extraordinary increases in crime, or in a type or types of crime.” (page 35)